Welcome to the Columbus, Georgia Elections and Registration Website
 
 
 

Election Results

Date of Election: November 2, 2010
Registered voters: 99,607
Cast votes: 47,716 
Turnout: 47.90%

  • – Democrat
  • – Republican
  • – Libertarian
  • – Independent
  • – Non-Partisan/Write-in

U.S. Senator

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Mike
Thurmond

24,64053.69%
Winner

Johnny
IsaksonIncumbent

20,29744.22%

Chuck
Donovan

9362.04%


Write-in

230.05%
Total45,896

Governor

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Roy
Barnes

26,70157.50%
Winner

Nathan
Deal

18,35539.53%

John
Monds

1,2812.76%


Write-in

990.21%
Total46,436

Lieutenant Governor

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Carol
Porter

25,36254.97%
Winner

Casey
CagleIncumbent

19,66742.62%

Dan
Barber

1,0922.37%


Write-in

190.04%
Total46,140

Secretary of State

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Georganna
Sinkfield

25,02854.46%
Winner

Brian
KempIncumbent

19,60342.66%

David
Chastain

1,3102.85%


Write-in

140.03%
Total45,955

Attorney General

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Ken
Hodges

26,07157.16%
Winner

Sam
Olens

17,56338.51%

Don
Smart

1,9474.27%


Write-in

270.06%
Total45,608

Commissioner of Agriculture

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

J.B.
Powell

25,37455.49%
Winner

Gary
Black

19,14241.86%

Kevin
Cherry

1,1892.60%


Write-in

210.05%
Total45,726

Commissioner of Insurance

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Mary
Squires

25,43055.42%
Winner

Ralph
Hudgens

19,38642.25%

Shane
Bruce

1,0572.30%


Write-in

140.03%
Total45,887

State School Superintendent

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Joe
Martin

25,68555.74%
Winner

John
Barge

18,59340.35%

Kira
Willis

1,7873.88%


Write-in

170.04%
Total46,082

Commissioner of Labor

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Darryl
Hicks

25,48855.75%
Winner

Mark
Butler

19,20442.01%

Will
Costa

1,0122.21%


Write-in

130.03%
Total45,717

Public Service Commission, District 2

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Keith
Moffett

25,58156.02%
Winner

Tim
Echols

18,88741.36%

Jim
Sandelbach

1,1792.58%


Write-in

170.04%
Total45,664

U.S. Representative, District 2

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Sanford
BishopIncumbent

19,21079.74%

Mike
Keown

4,85320.15%


Write-in

270.11%
Total24,090

U.S. Representative, District 3

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Lynn
WestmorelandIncumbent

15,52368.37%

Frank
Saunders

7,16331.55%


Write-in

200.09%
Total22,706

State Senator, District 15

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Ed
HarbisonIncumbent

23,26298.74%


Write-in

2971.26%
Total23,559

State Senator, District 29

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Joshua
McKoon

13,07266.77%

Evelyn
Anderson

6,48433.12%


Write-in

210.11%
Total19,577

State Representative, District 129

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Kip
SmithIncumbent

3,84099.22%


Write-in

300.78%
Total3,870

State Representative, District 130

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Debbie
BucknerIncumbent

8,23099.01%


Write-in

820.99%
Total8,312

State Representative, District 131

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Richard
SmithIncumbent

11,91198.48%


Write-in

1841.52%
Total12,095

State Representative, District 132

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Calvin
SmyreIncumbent

6,24498.63%


Write-in

871.37%
Total6,331

State Representative, District 133

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Carolyn
HugleyIncumbent

9,81098.91%


Write-in

1081.09%
Total9,918

State Supreme Court Justice - Runoff

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

David
NahmiasIncumbent

19,52249.48%

Tammy
Adkins

14,73337.34%

Matt
Wilson

5,07612.86%


Write-in

1260.32%
Total39,457

State Appeals Court Justice

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Harris
AdamsIncumbent

36,54999.40%


Write-in

2200.60%
Total36,769

State Appeals Court Justice

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Ann
BarnesIncumbent

36,80999.44%


Write-in

2070.56%
Total37,016

State Appeals Court Justice - Runoff

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Toni
Davis

11,46431.71%

Chris
McFadden

7,88621.82%

David
Schaeffer

5,20614.40%

Adrienne
Hunter-Strothers

4,94913.69%

James
Babalola

3,3509.27%

Stan
Gunter

3,1348.67%


Write-in

1600.44%
Total36,149

Superior Court Justice

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Frank
Jordan, Jr.Incumbent

37,20199.61%


Write-in

1470.39%
Total37,348

State Court Justice

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Andy
PratherIncumbent

37,34699.63%


Write-in

1370.37%
Total37,483

Mayor - Runoff

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Teresa
Tomlinson

20,14343.39%

Zephaniah
Baker

11,98925.83%

Wayne
Anthony

11,27924.30%

Paul
Olson

2,9556.37%


Write-in

550.12%
Total46,421

City Councilor, District 1

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Pops
BarnesIncumbent

3,72163.96%

Nathan
Suber

1,38023.72%

Alfred
Stewart

71412.27%


Write-in

30.05%
Total5,818

City Councilor, District 3 - Runoff

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Bruce
Huff

1,77540.74%

Julius
HunterIncumbent

1,49534.31%

Benny
Parker

1,08524.90%


Write-in

20.05%
Total4,357

City Councilor, District 5

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Mike
BakerIncumbent

4,44499.37%


Write-in

280.63%
Total4,472

City Councilor, District 7

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Mimi
WoodsonIncumbent

1,74160.10%

Andrea
Franklin

1,15339.80%


Write-in

30.10%
Total2,897

City Councilor, District 9 - Runoff

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)

Judy
Thomas

15,92037.99%

Travis
Chambers

14,80635.33%

Shep
Mullin

7,13417.02%

Bert
Coker

3,0627.31%

Winston
Pitters

9002.15%


Write-in

850.20%
Total41,907

School Board Member, District 2

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

John
WellsIncumbent

6,39298.49%


Write-in

981.51%
Total6,490

School Board Member, District 4

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Naomi
BucknerIncumbent

5,93999.85%


Write-in

90.15%
Total5,948

School Board Member, District 6

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Mark
Cantrell

4,46754.20%

Brenda
StoreyIncumbent

3,76945.73%


Write-in

60.07%
Total8,242

School Board Member, District 8

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Beth
Harris

1,91051.37%

Brinkley
Pound

1,79748.33%


Write-in

110.30%
Total3,718

School Board Member, At Large

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner

Cathy
WilliamsIncumbent

23,51154.98%

Adele
Lindsey

19,17544.84%


Write-in

790.18%
Total42,765

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner


Write-in

1,509100%
Total1,509

State Constitutional Amendment #1

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner


Yes

33,61776.53%


No

10,30923.47%
Total43,926

State Constitutional Amendment #2

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)


Yes

23,70051.31%
Winner


No

22,49448.69%
Total46,194

State Constitutional Amendment #3

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)


Yes

23,80354.56%
Winner


No

19,82645.44%
Total43,629

State Constitutional Amendment #4

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner


Yes

29,09066.24%


No

14,82733.76%
Total43,917

State Constitutional Amendment #5

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)
Winner


Yes

27,69064.02%


No

15,56435.98%
Total43,254

Statewide Referendum #1

CandidatesVotesPCT (%)


No

21,85250.08%
Winner


Yes

21,78149.92%
Total43,633

Home       Voter Information       Elected Officials       FAQs       Contact Us       ColumbusGA.org       ColumbusGA.com       E-Mail Webmaster

Translations are powered by Google
CCG Logo Department of the Columbus, Georgia Consolidated Government